FREE UK & INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £30
Bag 0

Ingredient To Know: Jojoba Oil

Used for centuries by indigenous peoples to help with everything from hydrating the skin to healing wounds, the benefits and uses of jojoba seed oil are plenty. Here’s everything you need to know about jojoba oil!

jojoba oil; jojoba seed

What is Jojoba Seed Oil? 

The plant is native to the Sonoran Desert in Northwest Mexico and Southwest USA, and its deep root system and leathery leaves make it well suited to droughts and intense heat. It can also be cultivated in areas suffering from soil erosion to help improve soil quality. Organic jojoba oil (phonetically: ho-ho-ba) is obtained by pressing the seeds of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia Chinensis). Once it’s been extracted from the seeds, jojoba oil is colourless and odourless. Despite this, Jojoba oil is just the perfect natural oil for your skin. Let's discover why...

Why is jojoba seed oil such a good skincare ingredient?

Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturiser and emollient for skin and scalp. Due to jojoba oils affinity with our own sebum, it is more readily absorbed by the top layer of the skin and helps to balance sebum production. It also conditions the hair by lightly coating it, adding shine and manageability.

This is why Jojoba Oil is the key ingredient of our 100% Organic & Natural Make-Up Remover! Gentle, moisturizing and totally safe for your skin and eyes. 

organic make up remover moroccan natural

enjoy ; )

 

 

 



Older Post Newer Post


Leave a comment