FREE UK & INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £30
Bag 0

FIVE Ways To Use Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Used for healing and culinary purposes for centuries, the Prickly Pear Seed Oil’s versatility is truly extraordinary. Discover FIVE ways to incorporate this supreme ingredient in your skincare routine.

daniela christiansson; prickly pear seed oil, moroccan natural,

The Aztecs used Prickly Pear Seed Oil to treat burns, the Chinese used it to dress abscesses, and Native Americans ate the fruit and made syrup out of it to treat whooping cough and asthma. In traditional Mexican medicine, it was also used to treat diabetes and high cholesterol. Mexicans have even used it for painting churches and homes, as well as marking property lines. More recently, prickly pear seed oil has become popular for use in skin care.

Prickly pear seed oil comes from the prickly pear cactus, which is sometimes called the Barbary fig. The cactus grows fruit pods that contain small seeds, and these seeds are filled with a nutrient-rich oil that’s extracted and used in skincare. Here five ways to use this supreme oil.

1. Eye Treatment

As Cucumber and Argan Seed Oil, it’s got a ton of tocopherol, aka vitamin E. Prickly Pear actually contains 150% more Vitamin E than Argan!

It also boasts lots of Vitamin K, which is known for its ability to brighten skin and reduce the appearance of under eye circles, hyperpigmentation and dark spots. High levels of amino acids make Prickly Pear Seed Oil an ideal product for stimulating the production of collagen, promoting cell turnover, and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

prickly pear seed oil; rollerball; moroccan natural;

2. The Oil Oily Skin Needs

You might be wondering why you need oil for oily skin... Oily skin still needs to be moisturized! Prickly pear oil has such a light consistency and is a great choice for oily skin. In addition, on top of all its fabulous qualities, prickly pear is also renowned for hydrating and nourishing the skin and tightening pores — all without leaving a greasy or oily residue. Prickly pear seed oil is non-comedogenic, so you can safely use it every night — ideally after cleansing your skin — without fear of clogging pores. It helps balance your skin’s oils so you are less prone to breakouts.

3. The De-Puffing Massage Oil

Due to its light consistency, Prickly Pear Seed Oil perfect as a de-puffling massage oil.

#MNtips: Press the rollerball around the eye area to stimulate the lymphatic system and release the right amount of oil. Now start massaging your face starting from your neck and proceeding towards your forehead. Remember to gently press to de-puff and always massage your face using upwards movements.

illustration, prickly pear seed oil, eye treatment, moroccan natural

4. Acne Spot Treatment

Because of its high amount of Vitamin E and K, this phenomenal oil is great as an acne/pimple treatment. It helps balance your skin’s oils so you are less prone to breakouts. As we already said, its high levels of amino acids make it a collagen booster that promotes cell turnover and reduces the appearance of scarring.

#MNtips: Press the rollerball over the area you desire to treat. It will release the right amount of product. Now start patting over it to make it penetrate into the skin.

prickly pearl seed oil; acne spot treatment; rollerball; organic skincare; moroccan natural

5. Anti-Aging Treatment

Betalains are another all-star aspect of prickly pear seed oil. They’re a kind of antioxidant that’s found in many superfoods (you’ve probably heard of acai and goji), and prickly pear has an especially high concentration, making it incredibly effective for anti-ageing formula.

 

 

enjoy ;)



Older Post Newer Post


Leave a comment